Australia Travel Tips

TRAVEL TIPS / How to get a Working Holiday Visa Australia

25 March 2017
Working Holiday Visa Australia

Are you dreaming about traveling and earning a lot of money at the same time? Go get yourself a Working Holiday Visa Australia, because Australia is the place to be to live that dream! It’s not only a perfect country for amazing road trips and other incredible activities, but it’s also one of the best places around the world to grow your savings account really fast.

Australia is well known as country to earn good money as a backpacker. Yes, daily life can be more expensive than in a lot of other countries around the world, but the hourly pay is also higher in general. If you look for the right jobs, you can easily earn between $ 20,- / $ 25,- AUS per hour. Then if you are also able to work hard and make long hours (40-70 hours per week), like a lot of other backpackers do, you understand that your savings account will grow rapidly. You have to do something for it, but think about all the travels you can make after you did your job. Therefore a Working Holiday Visa Australia can be a fantastic way to start your backpack adventure with.

Eligible countries

Unfortunately not everyone can get a Working Holiday Visa for Australia. There are two different types of Working Holiday Visas and it depends on the country you’re from which one you can get. Make sure you apply for the right one.

Working Holiday Visa subclass 417:
Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

Working Holiday Visa subclass 462:
Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, People’s Republic of China, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay, Vietnam.

Conditions for a Working Holiday Visa Australia

Of course there are a few conditions you have to deal with before you can get a Working Holiday Visa Australia:

→ You have to be between 18 and 30 years old at the moment you apply for the visa. It is possible to apply for it when you are 30 and to use the visa when you are 31. (The government is considering to change the age limit to 35 but so far the current age will remain.)
→ You are NOT allowed to be in Australia at the moment you apply.
→ Your passport has to be valid for at least six months after you leave Australia. If you need a new passport, get it before you apply for the visa.
→ You haven’t been in Australia before on a Working Holiday Visa.
→ At the moment you arrive in Australia, you will need to have $ 5000,- AUD on your bank account. It’s allowed to have this in another currency, as long as the amount is similar to $ 5000,- AUS.
→ You will need to have enough money to buy a plane ticket to go home at the moment your visa expires.
→ You are not allowed to take (independent) children with you on a Working Holiday Visa Australia.

There are a few extra rules for a Working Holiday Visa subclass 462:

→ You have to meet educational requirements.
→ You need to speak a functional level of English.
→ Except of Israel, People’s Republic of China and the United States of America you will need a letter of support from your government.

What is allowed with a Working Holiday Visa Australia

With a Working Holiday Visa Australia you are able to work and travel in Australia, but there are also a few conditions for that:
→ Your visa will be valid for twelve months. You can extend this period with a tourist visa or a second Working Holiday Visa, but there are extra requirements for the last option.
→ You are allowed to work for twelve months, but with a maximum of six months at the same employer.
→ You are allowed to study for a maximum of four months.
→ Do you want to visit another country while your visa is already activated? No problem! You can leave and go back to Australia whenever you want, but keep in mind that the end date of your visa will remain the same.
Working Holiday Visa Australia

Where to apply for a Working Holiday Visa Australia

There is just one place where you should apply for your visa and that’s on the website of the government. Make sure you go to the page of the visa you need. A subclass 417 and a subclass 462 visa cost both $ 440,- AUD. The government is considering to decrease the price in 2017 to $ 390,- but so far the old price remains.

When you go to Google and search on where to apply for your visa, you will find a lot of small companies that can help you with it. Of course you pay for that. I would honestly not recommend to get help from one of these companies. To apply for a visa is not difficult at all (just read everything carefully!) and in the end you have to fill in the same data anyway. No big difference and you can better save your money for Australia!

Approval of your visa

At the moment you finished your application for your Working Holiday Visa, the wait starts. You can be really lucky and get a respons in just a couple of minutes, but sometimes the wait takes longer. If you apply for a subclass 417 you chance is 75% you’ll get an approval within two weeks. 90% gets their visa approved within five weeks. In some cases it takes a bit longer, for example when you need to get a police certificate if you have a criminal record. When you supply for a subclass 462 you are even more lucky. 75% will get a respons within a week and 90% within roughly three weeks.

My boyfriend was one of the lucky ones and within a couple of minutes his application was approved. At the moment your application for a Working Holiday Visa Australia is approved, you have exactly one year to get into Australia. At the moment you arrive there your visa will be activated and valid for twelve months. The approval you get is nothing more than an automatic reply. If I have to be honest this approval is not always that clear and pretty easy to miss. You will get an approval from auto-letter-generator. The subject will be your name, application number and the words IMMI Grant Notification. It can happen sometimes that this message ends up in your spambox, so don’t forget to check this one as well!

Health requirements

I was a bit less lucky and I ‘just’ got a respond after three days. I had to take a health examination before they would continue my application. The reason was that I’d been to Southeast Asia for four months the year before and if you stay for three months or longer in certain countries, you will have to get a medical exam. In a lot of countries there is just one doctor who is eligible to take this medical exam. For example I had to go to Amsterdam to visit doctor Ritz. On the website of the Australian government you can check where you have to go. I made an appointment for one week later but sometimes you have to wait longer. A week after my medical exam I got a message in my inbox: my application was approved!

The disadvantage of an health examination is of course that it cost you even more money. I had to pay around € 240,- for a general examination, an x-ray of my lungs and travel costs to Amsterdam, but it depends on the country you live in what you have to pay. I knew the chance was big I had to take this health examination, so it was not a surprise at all. Don’t even consider to NOT tell them about your former travels to avoid extra costs. If they find out that you gave incorrect information, you might get into trouble.

Time to travel!

Did you get an approval? Yes! Adventure is waiting for you! Now it’s time to book your flight and to prepare yourself for your big journey. You won’t regret it at all.

Working Holiday Visa Australia

You Might Also Like

2 Comments

  • Reply Larry 26 March 2017 at 06:04

    Why can’t people older than 30 get a working permit ?

    • Reply Danique 26 March 2017 at 06:44

      I wish I could give you a solid answer, but unfortunately I can’t. A Working Holiday Visa is specially created for young people who want to travel and support themselves by working abroad. Why they limited to 30, I don’t know.

    Leave a Reply